EcoFoG

 

Favrichon Groups

 

Group: n<15, Shade-tolerant taxa, canopy

TaxonDawkins indexRecrutement rateMortality rateA1A2A3A4A5A6A7DmaxObservations
Brosimum acutifolium (Moraceae)1000.06-0.020000013.4 
Brosimum guianense (Moraceae)2.9000.150.260.090.140.080025.6 
Chrysophyllum pomiferum (Sapotaceae)1.50000.11000007 
Couma guianensis (Apocynaceae)2.2000.0700.14-0.10.240030.6 
Dulacia guianensis (Olacaceae)3000.170000003 
Glycydendron amazonicum (Euphorbiaceae)2.4000.090.0400.100.080.0340.2 
Himatanthus articulatus (Apocynaceae)5000000.060005.3 
Hirtella bicornis (Chrysobalanaceae)1000.10.19000008.6 
Lecythis persistens (Lecythidaceae)30000000.06007.9 
Licania membranacea (Chrysobalanaceae)2000.0600.1400006.8 
Licaria cannella (Lauraceae)1.8000.090.110.0200.040021 
Licaria chrysophylla (Lauraceae)5000000000.511.5Mentioned as Licaria rigida
Macoubea guianensis (Apocynaceae)2.8000.15000.10.330.260.141.6 
Maytenus pruinosa (Celastraceae)10000.04000003.2 
Minquartia guianensis (Olacaceae)2.1000.1100000.120.234.2 
Ormosia coutinhoi (Fabaceae)3.300000.230.180.0700.638.3 
Poraqueiba guianensis (Icacinaceae)2.3000.10.12000.70015 
Pradosia ptychandra (Sapotaceae)20000000002.6 
Tetragastris panamensis (Burseraceae)2.5000.080000005.8 
Thyrsodium guianense (Anacardiaceae)2.9206.70.20.0400.370.110026.4 

Content

Bad-determined species (genus only) have not been included.

For each species:

  • Dawkins index (mean).
  • Annual recrutment rate as % of the initial number (in controls plots between 1991 and 1992).
  • Annual mortality rate as % of the initial number (in controls plots between 1991 and 1992): the author expresses his doubts about these results because of "the little number of individuals and the too short observing period to evaluate this particurlarly variable phenomenon".
  • Growth rate for each diameter class: absolute growth in cm per year in the control plots of Paracou. The 7 diameter classes are (cm): 10-14.9; 15-19.9; 20-24.9; 25-29.9; 30-40; 40-50; 50 andd over.
  • Dmax: 95th percentile of the diameter.
  • Observations: mainly botanical updates.

NB: Growth values could not be included for Cordia sagotii (Borraginaceae).


Anonymous visitor

Envoyer un message
Last update on 2/28/2011