EcoFoG

 

Favrichon Groups

 

Group: n<15, Shade-tolerant taxa, understorey

TaxonDawkins indexRecrutement rateMortality rateA1A2A3A4A5A6A7DmaxObservations
Ambelania acida (Apocynaceae)1.200-0.070.050000013.5 
Casearia arborea (Flacourtiaceae)18.300-0.020000015.7 
Casearia decandra (Flacourtiaceae)10000000002.2 
Casearia javitensis (Flacourtiaceae)18.300-0.020000015.7 
Casearia pitumba (Flacourtiaceae)2000.080000002.8 
Cordia laevifrons (Boraginaceae)1.807.70.020.070000016.7 
Cordia nodosa (Boraginaceae)2.1000.110.020.11000020.7 
Coussarea racemosa (Rubiaceae)1.5000.060000005 
Cupania scrobiculata (Sapindaceae)1000.180000002.3 
Diospyros guianensis (Ebenaceae)1.77.100.150.160.1000017.6 
Duroia aquatica (Rubiaceae)1.45.600.0200000013 
Duroia eriopila (Rubiaceae)1000.160000002.8 
Eschweilera simiorum (Lecythidaceae)1000.030000005 
Heisteria densifrons (Olacaceae)1.40000.020000013.9 
Helicostylis tomentosa (Moraceae)2.2000.10.060.19000012.9 
Lecythis idatimon (Lecythidaceae)2000.040000002.2 
Leonia glycycarpa (Violaceae)1.7000.080.10000015.3 
Maquira guianensis (Moraceae)2000.060000002.3 
Matayba arborescens (Sapindaceae)2.30000.02-0.14000010.1 
Micropholis venulosa (Sapotaceae)1000.080000002.9 
12

Content

Bad-determined species (genus only) have not been included.

For each species:

  • Dawkins index (mean).
  • Annual recrutment rate as % of the initial number (in controls plots between 1991 and 1992).
  • Annual mortality rate as % of the initial number (in controls plots between 1991 and 1992): the author expresses his doubts about these results because of "the little number of individuals and the too short observing period to evaluate this particurlarly variable phenomenon".
  • Growth rate for each diameter class: absolute growth in cm per year in the control plots of Paracou. The 7 diameter classes are (cm): 10-14.9; 15-19.9; 20-24.9; 25-29.9; 30-40; 40-50; 50 andd over.
  • Dmax: 95th percentile of the diameter.
  • Observations: mainly botanical updates.

NB: Growth values could not be included for Cordia sagotii (Borraginaceae).


Anonymous visitor

Envoyer un message
Last update on 2/28/2011