EcoFoG

 

Favrichon Groups

 

Group: Heliophilic taxa, understorey

TaxonDawkins indexRecrutement rateMortality rateA1A2A3A4A5A6A7DmaxObservations
Apeiba petoumo (Tiliaceae)2.7000.220.370.150.150.190034.7Mentioned as Apeiba echinata
Cecropia sciadophylla (Cecropiaceae)3.3000.230.240000017.4 
Inga cayennensis (Mimosaceae)2.29.100.280.240.220.3100026.4 
Inga huberi (Mimosaceae)2.5000.210.030.10.190.170.170.2541.6 
Inga stipularis (Mimosaceae)2.5000.210.030.10.190.170.170.2541.6 
Protium heptaphyllum (Burseraceae)1.9000.160.210.4700.160027.2 
Vismia cayennensis (Clusiaceae)2.8000.70.530.46000024 
Xylopia nitida (Annonaceae)3.2000.20.110.180.340.10027.3 

Content

Bad-determined species (genus only) have not been included.

For each species:

  • Dawkins index (mean).
  • Annual recrutment rate as % of the initial number (in controls plots between 1991 and 1992).
  • Annual mortality rate as % of the initial number (in controls plots between 1991 and 1992): the author expresses his doubts about these results because of "the little number of individuals and the too short observing period to evaluate this particurlarly variable phenomenon".
  • Growth rate for each diameter class: absolute growth in cm per year in the control plots of Paracou. The 7 diameter classes are (cm): 10-14.9; 15-19.9; 20-24.9; 25-29.9; 30-40; 40-50; 50 andd over.
  • Dmax: 95th percentile of the diameter.
  • Observations: mainly botanical updates.

NB: Growth values could not be included for Cordia sagotii (Borraginaceae).


Anonymous visitor

Envoyer un message
Last update on 2/28/2011