EcoFoG

 

Favrichon Groups

 

Group: Heliophilic taxa, canopy

TaxonDawkins indexRecrutement rateMortality rateA1A2A3A4A5A6A7DmaxObservations
Carapa procera (Meliaceae)2.60.31.30.150.210.170.150.180.540.3646.3 
Chimarrhis turbinata (Rubiaceae)1.92.900.20.23-0.220.61000.4843.9 
Goupia glabra (Celastraceae)3.21.900.150.230.4300.250.150.2862.8 
Hieronyma alchorneoides (Euphorbiaceae)2.5000.120.250.120.421.030.350.1347.7 
Hydrochorea corymbosa (Mimosaceae)2.8000.260.950.230.370.460.12044.1 
Inga alba (Mimosaceae)2.51.52.90.160.210.260.250.390.04037 
Jacaranda copaia (Bignoniaceae)2.73.59.10.140.050.40.340.210.29042 
Laetia procera (Flacourtiaceae)3.84.200.40.190.370.6400.510.1743.6 
Parkia velutina (Mimosaceae)2.81.400.370.2700.0400.450.2368.3 
Pterocarpus officinalis (Fabaceae)2.8000.220.230.180.24000.0434.4 
Pterocarpus rohrii (Fabaceae)3.104.20.190.080.390.070.680.17044.3 
Sterculia pruriens (Sterculiaceae)2.81.300.080.210.280.590.460.23049.5 
Tachigali melinonii (Caesalpiniaceae)3.602.60.450.60.570.790.70.620.6465.2 
Tapirira guianensis (Anacardiaceae)2.606.20.0390.280.050.230.540.4038.4 
Virola michelii (Myristicaceae)2.71.12.10.110.260.230.170.260.14039.1 

Content

Bad-determined species (genus only) have not been included.

For each species:

  • Dawkins index (mean).
  • Annual recrutment rate as % of the initial number (in controls plots between 1991 and 1992).
  • Annual mortality rate as % of the initial number (in controls plots between 1991 and 1992): the author expresses his doubts about these results because of "the little number of individuals and the too short observing period to evaluate this particurlarly variable phenomenon".
  • Growth rate for each diameter class: absolute growth in cm per year in the control plots of Paracou. The 7 diameter classes are (cm): 10-14.9; 15-19.9; 20-24.9; 25-29.9; 30-40; 40-50; 50 andd over.
  • Dmax: 95th percentile of the diameter.
  • Observations: mainly botanical updates.

NB: Growth values could not be included for Cordia sagotii (Borraginaceae).


Anonymous visitor

Envoyer un message
Last update on 2/28/2011