EcoFoG

 

Favrichon Groups

 

Group: Semi-tolerant taxa, canopy

TaxonDawkins indexRecrutement rateMortality rateA1A2A3A4A5A6A7DmaxObservations
Andira coriacea (Fabaceae)3.12.300.080.120.3300.210.260.2457.4 
Caryocar glabrum (Caryocaraceae)3.3000.140.250.160.250.30.070.0982 
Couepia guianensis (Chrysobalanaceae)3.5000.080.180.30.210.220.150.5250.3 
Dicorynia guianensis (Caesalpiniaceae)3.10.900.160.190.290.270.30.210.275.1 
Enterolobium schomburgkii (Mimosaceae)2.5000.20.250.280.270.33-0.010.2842.4 
Eperua falcata (Caesalpiniaceae)2.80.60.40.10.140.150.190.150.140.1784.1 
Eperua grandiflora (Caesalpiniaceae)30.40.40.20.270.350.330.360.230.2173.3 
Moronobea coccinea (Clusiaceae)2.51.11.10.140.190.210.140.260.250.1857.9 
Parinari campestris (Chrysobalanaceae)3020.120.230.480.310.220.280.1651.2 
Platonia insignis (Clusiaceae)3.6000.0300.1800.370.110.1966.8 
Qualea rosea (Vochysiaceae)3.50.300.120.270.220.360.360.250.2687.5 
Recordoxylon speciosum (Caesalpiniaceae)3.21.91.20.180.160.160.280.270.220.2253 
Ruizterania albiflora (Vochysiaceae)404.20.130.310.4400.440.420.3761.1 
Sacoglottis guianensis (Humiriaceae)3.50000.320.360.360.490.340.4546.4 
Sextonia rubra (Lauraceae)2.9000.080.060.140.110.310.320.3778.6 
Swartzia polyphylla (Caesalpiniaceae)3.2000.250.240.270.10.520.420.53137.8 
Symphonia globulifera (Clusiaceae)2.72.22.60.280.40.450.350.350.310.2562 

Content

Bad-determined species (genus only) have not been included.

For each species:

  • Dawkins index (mean).
  • Annual recrutment rate as % of the initial number (in controls plots between 1991 and 1992).
  • Annual mortality rate as % of the initial number (in controls plots between 1991 and 1992): the author expresses his doubts about these results because of "the little number of individuals and the too short observing period to evaluate this particurlarly variable phenomenon".
  • Growth rate for each diameter class: absolute growth in cm per year in the control plots of Paracou. The 7 diameter classes are (cm): 10-14.9; 15-19.9; 20-24.9; 25-29.9; 30-40; 40-50; 50 andd over.
  • Dmax: 95th percentile of the diameter.
  • Observations: mainly botanical updates.

NB: Growth values could not be included for Cordia sagotii (Borraginaceae).


Anonymous visitor

Envoyer un message
Last update on 2/28/2011