EcoFoG

 

Favrichon Groups

 

Group: Shade-tolerant taxa, canopy

TaxonDawkins indexRecrutement rateMortality rateA1A2A3A4A5A6A7DmaxObservations
Amanoa guianensis (Euphorbiaceae)2.1000.060.190.27-0.160.180.240.0449 
Anacardium spruceanum (Anacardiaceae)1.9000.10.140.040.180.180031.1 
Aspidosperma album (Apocynaceae)2.72.400.070.060.250.25-0.010.18038 
Brosimum rubescens (Moraceae)2.5000.10.050.070.130.140.23042.8 
Chaetocarpus schomburgkianus (Euphorbiaceae)2.70.50.90.120.110.150.170.150.190.3461.9 
Chaunochiton kappleri (Olacaceae)2.4000.080.210.2700.10.42039 
Chrysophyllum prieuri (Sapotaceae)3.10.700.150.160.190.180.120.19048.4 
Chrysophyllum sanguinolentum (Sapotaceae)2.502.50.050.240.240.140.140.19043.5 
Couepia caryophylloides (Chrysobalanaceae)2.20.80.70.140.180.250.250.260.24045.6 
Couratari multiflora (Lecythidaceae)2.6000.050.120.110.150.110.040.1666.6 
Dendrobangia boliviana (Icacinaceae)2.50.91.80.190.160.230.160.170.220.0847.5 
Drypetes variabilis (Euphorbiaceae)2.20.71.40.090.120.080.050.170.130.2649.1 
Ecclinusa guianensis (Sapotaceae)2.6000.070.120.080.460.140.19041.2 
Eriotheca globosa (Bombacaceae)1.81.500.070.110.110.140.150.07036.6 
Eschweilera sagotiana (Lecythidaceae)2.50.90.60.080.090.080.070.10.070.1164.1 
Hebepetalum humiriifolium (Hugoniaceae)2.3200.250.150.170.250.170.16037.1 
Hevea guianensis (Euphorbiaceae)2.402.10.060.070.150.110.120.06038.1 
Licania alba (Chrysobalanaceae)2.31.11.10.110.130.140.130.120.15-0.0560 
Licania granvillei (Chrysobalanaceae)2.1000.10.110.120.190.210.34038.6 
Licania hypoleuca (Chrysobalanaceae)2.40.42.50.120.210.150.190.230.110.2649.5 
12

Content

Bad-determined species (genus only) have not been included.

For each species:

  • Dawkins index (mean).
  • Annual recrutment rate as % of the initial number (in controls plots between 1991 and 1992).
  • Annual mortality rate as % of the initial number (in controls plots between 1991 and 1992): the author expresses his doubts about these results because of "the little number of individuals and the too short observing period to evaluate this particurlarly variable phenomenon".
  • Growth rate for each diameter class: absolute growth in cm per year in the control plots of Paracou. The 7 diameter classes are (cm): 10-14.9; 15-19.9; 20-24.9; 25-29.9; 30-40; 40-50; 50 andd over.
  • Dmax: 95th percentile of the diameter.
  • Observations: mainly botanical updates.

NB: Growth values could not be included for Cordia sagotii (Borraginaceae).


Anonymous visitor

Envoyer un message
Last update on 2/28/2011