EcoFoG

 

Favrichon Groups

 

Group: Shade-tolerant taxa, understorey

TaxonDawkins indexRecrutement rateMortality rateA1A2A3A4A5A6A7DmaxObservations
Anaxagorea dolichocarpa (Annonaceae)1.402.30.0200000015.2 
Bocoa prouacensis (Caesalpiniaceae)2.50.20.80.050.050.040.050.060.09-0.1350.5 
Caraipa densifolia (Clusiaceae)1.9000.040.070.140.120.240028.9 
Catostemma fragrans (Bombacaceae)2.20.700.060.070.070.040.2200.1943 
Conceveiba guianensis (Euphorbiaceae)1.91.600.080.080.120.140.240030.2 
Cordia sagotii (Boraginaceae) 00         
Couepia bracteosa (Chrysobalanaceae)2000.080.070.060.180.120036.9 
Eschweilera congestiflora (Lecythidaceae)2.1000.120.10.110.060.080.14039.3 
Eugenia coffeifolia (Myrtaceae)1.709.40.050.03000.160023.9 
Guarea guidonia (Meliaceae)1.5000.0500.10.0800021.3 
Gustavia augusta (Lecythidaceae)1.500.70.050.040.01000022.3 
Gustavia hexapetala (Lecythidaceae)1.500.70.050.040.01000022.3 
Helicostylis pedunculata (Moraceae)2.405.90.010.090.140.220.140030.7 
Iryanthera hostmanni (Myristicaceae)1.500.80.060.040.05-0.2100024.9 
Iryanthera sagotiana (Myristicaceae)21.81.90.130.110.070.090.120032.1 
Lacmellea floribunda (Apocynaceae)1.31.22.40.040.06-0.1000018.8 
Lacunaria crenata (Quiinaceae)1.8000.120.090.220.2700024.9 
Lecythis corrugata (Lecythidaceae)1.70.91.20.050.040.050.060.080.22041.6 
Lecythis poiteaui (Lecythidaceae)2.111.90.050.050.040.030.090.04040.8 
Licania canescens (Chrysobalanaceae)1.902.20.110.10.140.120.090032.6 
12

Content

Bad-determined species (genus only) have not been included.

For each species:

  • Dawkins index (mean).
  • Annual recrutment rate as % of the initial number (in controls plots between 1991 and 1992).
  • Annual mortality rate as % of the initial number (in controls plots between 1991 and 1992): the author expresses his doubts about these results because of "the little number of individuals and the too short observing period to evaluate this particurlarly variable phenomenon".
  • Growth rate for each diameter class: absolute growth in cm per year in the control plots of Paracou. The 7 diameter classes are (cm): 10-14.9; 15-19.9; 20-24.9; 25-29.9; 30-40; 40-50; 50 andd over.
  • Dmax: 95th percentile of the diameter.
  • Observations: mainly botanical updates.

NB: Growth values could not be included for Cordia sagotii (Borraginaceae).


Anonymous visitor

Envoyer un message
Last update on 2/28/2011